Brighton & Hove, film and cinema people

Cinema-by-Sea includes a directory of over 200 people associated with the development of film and cinema in Brighton, Hove, Southwick and Shoreham. Those included are listed here.

William Friese Greene John Benett-Stanford Alfred Darling George Albert Smith Tom Green Charles Urban Will Evans F L Lyndhurst Walter Wanger

PIONEERS/INVENTORS
Birt Acres
Mrs Aubrey Le Blond
Laura Bayley
John Benett-Stanford
Esmé Collings
William Friese Greene
Robert W Paul
James Williamson

INVENTORS/ENGINEERS
Alfred Darling
W Lascelles Davidson
Will Day
E F Grün<
Benjamin Jumeaux
Otto Pfenninger
Ernest Smith
Edward Turner
Colin Williamson
Stuart Williamson

DIRECTORS
Dave Aylott
Laura Bayley
John Benett-Stanford
Walter R Booth
John Boulting
Roy Boulting
Adrian Brunel
Arthur Charrington
Jack Chart
Jack Clayton
Alf Collins
Lance Comfort
Ernie Cornford
Graham Cutts
Maurice Elvey
Cy Endfield
Theo Frenkel
Jeff Keen
Frank Launder
Harry Lorraine
Ida Lupino
F L Lyndhurst
Sidney Morgan
Wilfred Noy
Oliver Pike
Joe Rosenthal
Edmond J Spitta
Lionel Tomlinson
Walter West

PRODUCERS
Oscar Lewenstein
Edmund Distin Maddick
Roger Proudlock
James Quinn
Walter Harold Speer
Frank E Spring
Frank Sutherland
Lionel Tomlinson
Walter Wanger
Walter West
Herbert Wilcox
Derrick Wynne

CINEMATOGRAPHERS
Thomas Brocksopp
Ernie Cornford
Harry Crowhurst
Claude Friese-Greene
Stanley Mumford
Henry Sanders
Eddie Scriven
F Percy Smith
David Watkin

CINEMA EXHIBITORS
Maud Barrasford
Tom Barrasford
Dan Benjamin
George Beyfus
George Bloch
Miles Byrne
Jack Channon
Joseph Cohen
J L Crown
P J Drew-Bear
Frederick George Ellis
Mrs L Reith Fellows
G H Fernie
Walter Robert Flint
J E Greaves
John Harris
J Henson Infield
Harry Jacobs
John King
Sydney K Lewis
E E Lyons
Edward F 'Teddy' Lyons
Violet Melnotte-Wyatt
Harold B Millar
Eric R Mills
Stanley C Mills
Kenneth A Nyman
E W Pashley Peall
P V Reynolds
Julian D Richards
Randolph E Richards
Edwin Houghton Rockett
Alfred J Sadler
Harry Scriven
J Baxter Somerville
Walter Harold Speer
James Van Koert
Walter Wanger
Martin Waters
William Edward Winton

WRITERS
Charles Bennett
Patrick Hamilton
Alan Melville
Roland Pertwee
Paul M Potter
Terence Rattigan
Val Valentine

COMPOSERS/MUSICIANS
Richard Addinsell
Terance Casey
Douglas Reeve
Auguste van Biene
Ralph Vaughan Williams

ACTORS
Elizabeth Allan
Hylton Allen
Bobby Andrews
Dave Aylott
Sally Barnes
Eva Bayley
Laura Bayley
George Bellamy
Edna Best
Faith Bevan
Harvey Braban
Irene Browne
Jack Buchanan
Langhorne Burton
Louis Calvert
Arthur Charrington
Jack Chart
Mavis Clair
John Clements
Ivy Close
Jean Colin
Arthur Conquest
Ernie Cornford
Maud Cressall
Jill Day
Lewis Dayton
Alice de Winton
Charles Dormer
Alfred Drayton
Connie Ediss
Tubby Edlin
Nell Emerald
Maurice Evans
Derek Francis
Theo Frenkel
John Garrick
Leon Gordon
Nigel Green
Bill Haley
Stuart Hall
Adeline Hayden Coffin
Patricia Hilliard
Marie Illington
Boyd Irwin
James Knight
Evelyn Laye
Andrew Leigh
Eve Lister
Henry Longhurst
Harry Lorraine
Ida Lupino
H Agar Lyons
André Maranne
Anita March
Julie Meijer
Mark Melford
Guy Middleton
Decima Moore
Eva Moore
Joan Morgan
Terence Morgan

ACTORS continued
Anna Neagle
Guy Newall
Michael Nightingale
Laurence Olivier
Cecil Parker
Frank E Petley
Herbert Rawlinson
Ralph Richardson
Flora Robson
Ivan Samson
Paul Scofield
Margaret Scudamore
Sebastian Shaw
Charles Aubrey Smith
Philip Stainton
Frank Sutherland
Nora Swinburne
Sybil Thorndike
Arthur Treacher
Florence Turner
Auguste van Biene
Kathleen Vaughan
Fred Walton
Lockwood West
Edmund Willard
Alan Williamson
Colin Williamson
Florence Williamson
Lilian Williamson
Stuart Williamson
Tom Williamson
Anthony Woodruff
Bernard Youens

MUSIC HALL/VARIETY
Chesney Allen
Douglas Byng
Captain Clives (Alfred Holmes)
Charles Cobbold
John Cobbold
Arthur Conquest
Sam Dalton
Johnny Danvers
Fred Evans
Will Evans
George Graves
Fred Groves
Tom Green
Daisy and Violet Hilton
Fred Hutchins
Arthur Lennard
Marie Lloyd
Lotto, Lilo and Otto
Marie Mayhew
Matt and Lalla Melrose
Max Miller
Professor Reddish
George Robey
Johnny Schofield
Tommy Trinder
Syd Walker
Nellie Wallace
Eddie Whaley

DISTRIBUTORS
Alan Williamson
James Williamson

ANIMATOR
Anson Dyer

HISTORIANS/ARCHIVISTS
Will Day
Graham Head
Georges Sadoul

SCIENTIST
Demetre Daponte

ARCHITECTS
Robert Atkinson
Samuel Beverley
Eugenius Birch
Frederick E Bromige
Alfred Carden
Walpole Champneys
Charles E Clayton
George Coles
Robert Cromie
Denman & Matthew
Russell Diplock Associates
F L Filie
Walter R Glen
Horatio Nelson Goulty
H L Hemsley
Frank Matcham
Andrew Mather
Frederick W Morgan
Arthur Singleton
Sir Basil Spence
Edward A Stone

DESIGNERS/ARTISTS
Carmen Dillon
Peter Strausfeld

PUBLICIST
James Hardiman

ENTERPRENEURS
Walter de Frece
S F Edge
J Henson Infield Edmund Distin Maddick
Baron Nugent
Charles Urban

ADMINISTRATORS
W T Bradshaw
James Quinn

POLITICIANS
Walter de Frece
E E Lyons
Alfred Cooper Rawson
Alfred J Sadler

AGENT
Dennis Selinger

OTHER
Jacqueline Nearne
Edmond J Spitta
A H Tee

Page updated 2 April 2021
© David Fisher

 

 

ADVERTISEMENT